Our Leadership

 

Search for contact information in the online member directory.


Emerging Conservation Professionals Network


Committee Description

The charge of the network is to work in conjunction with the AIC Board Director for Professional Education and an assigned staff liaison to: 

• Maintain a forum and network for AIC members who are entering the field of conservation. This includes: undergraduate students, pre-program individuals, graduate students, recent graduates, and early-career professionals.
• Advocate on behalf of and support the inclusion of emerging professionals within AIC. Assist AIC in enhancing ways to serve members who are just entering the field of conservation and help members as they transition from student to conservation professional. Recommend and/or provide educational and professional development opportunities for emerging conservation professionals.
• Promote collaboration and enhance dialogue with other AIC Networks, Specialty Groups, Committees, Working Groups, and Task Forces, and with professionals in allied fields. 
• Encourage attainment of AIC professional membership designation to promote the importance of professional standing within the field.
• Engage in initiatives and activities to promote inclusivity, equity, and diversity within the field of conservation.
• Promote importance of service and contribution to the profession; encourage members to engage in outreach and advocacy for the field.
• Foster communication between emerging and experienced conservation professionals.
• Enhance dialogue between AIC and graduate-level conservation training programs.


Committee Leadership

Ms Michaela Paulson
Ms Michaela Paulson
(Chair)
Assistant Conservator
American Museum of Natural History
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Stephanie Guidera
Ms. Stephanie Guidera
(Vice Chair)
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Objects Conservation
National Museum of the American Indian
Suitland, MD
United States

Kacey Green
Kacey Green
(Communications Officer)
Collections Maintenance Technician
Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum
Boston, MA
United States

Ms Kaela Nurmi
Ms Kaela Nurmi
(Outreach Officer)
Graduate Fellow (Class of 2022)
Patricia H. and Richard E. Garman Art Conservation Department State University of New York College at Buffalo (SUNY Buffalo State)
New York, NY
United States

Ms Caroline Elizabeth Shaver
Ms Caroline Elizabeth Shaver
(Outreach Officer)
Graduate Fellow (Class of 2024)
Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Winterthur, DE
United States

Maya Thayalan
Maya Thayalan
(Communications Officer)
Architecture student specializing in Conservation & Sustainability, and Archaeology
Carleton University
Markham, ON
Canada

Miss Kaeley Ferguson
Miss Kaeley Ferguson
(Professional Education and Training Officer)
Graduate Fellow (Class of 2023)
Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Wilmington, DE
United States

Josephine Ren
Josephine Ren
(Professional Education and Training Officer)
Graduate Fellow (Class of 2024)
Patricia H. and Richard E. Garman Art Conservation Department State University of New York College at Buffalo (SUNY Buffalo State)
Buffalo, NY
United States

Ms. Molly C. Gleeson
Ms. Molly C. Gleeson
(Board Liaison)
Schwartz Project Conservator
Penn Museum
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Ms Katelin Lee
Ms Katelin Lee
(Staff Liaison)
Outreach Coordinator
American Institute for Conservation/Foundation for Advancement in Conservation
Washington, DC
United States