Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Textile Specialty Group

Committee Description
The purpose of the Textile Specialty Group is to support the professional development of textile conservators. The group includes conservators working at museums, in private practice, universities, regional centers, and training programs and provide a valuable professional network for textile conservation. Members focus on a wide range of subjects, materials research and anaylsis, case studies, techniques, costume, tapestery and upholstery conservation, and archaelogical and ethnographic issues.

Committee Leadership
Ms. Kathy Francis
Ms. Kathy Francis
(Chair)
Francis Textile Conservation, LLC
North Falmouth, MA
United States

Ms. Laura Mina
Ms. Laura Mina
(Vice Chair)
Associate Conservator
Metropolitan Museum of Art
Brooklyn, NY
United States

Ms. Lynn E. Bathke
Ms. Lynn E. Bathke
(Secretary)
Textile Conservator
Textile Arts Studio/Fine Arts Preservation
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Ms. Chandra Obie
Ms. Chandra Obie
(Treasurer)
Textile Conservator
Cincinnati Art Museum
Cincinnati, OH
United States

Ms. Ann M. Coppinger
Ms. Ann M. Coppinger
(Award Committee Member)
Chief Conservator
Fashion Institute of Technology
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Joanne Hackett
Ms. Joanne Hackett
(Award Committee Member)
Victoria & Albert Museum
London,
United Kingdom

Ms. Zoe Perkins
Ms. Zoe Perkins
(Award Committee Member)
Textile Conservator
Saint Louis Art Museum
St. Louis, MO
United States

Rebecca Summerour
Rebecca Summerour
(Postprints Editor)
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Textile Conservation
National Museum of African Art
Takoma Park, MD
United States

Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
(Postprints Editor)
Textile Conservator
Zaret Textile and Costume Conservation LLC
Potomac, MD
United States

Anne Getts
Anne Getts
(Postprints Assistant Editor)
Andrew W. Mellon Assistant Conservator in Textiles
de Young Museum
San Francisco, CA
United States

Ms. Elizabeth Shaeffer
Ms. Elizabeth Shaeffer
(Postprints Assistant Editor)
Mellon Fellow, Textile Conservation
Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Jennifer L. Cruise
Jennifer L. Cruise
(Wiki Editor)
Conservator
Textilis Conservation
Saint Paul, MN
United States

Mr. Jonathan L. Hoppe
Mr. Jonathan L. Hoppe
(Archivist)
Annapolis, MD
United States

Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
(Listserv Moderator)
Flushing, NY
United States

Ms. Anne Murray
Ms. Anne Murray
(E-editor)
Owner
Murray Conservation Services
Midwest City, OK
United States

Ms. Deborah Lee Trupin
Ms. Deborah Lee Trupin
(Board Liaison)
Textile Conservator
Albany, NY
United States

Ms Katelin Lee
Ms Katelin Lee
(Staff Liaison)
Membership and Marketing Associate
American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works
Washington, DC
United States