Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Textile Specialty Group


Committee Description

The purpose of the Textile Specialty Group is to support the professional development of textile conservators. The group includes conservators working at museums, in private practice, universities, regional centers, and training programs and provide a valuable professional network for textile conservation. Members focus on a wide range of subjects, materials research and anaylsis, case studies, techniques, costume, tapestery and upholstery conservation, and archaelogical and ethnographic issues.

Committee Leadership

Ms. Kathleen Francis
Ms. Kathleen Francis
(Chair)
Francis Textile Conservation, LLC
North Falmouth, MA
United States

Ms. Laura Mina
Ms. Laura Mina
(Vice Chair)
Associate Conservator
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Costume Institute
Brooklyn, NY
United States

Ms. Lynn E. Bathke
Ms. Lynn E. Bathke
(Secretary)
Textile Conservator
Textile Arts Studio/Fine Arts Preservation
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Ms. Chandra Obie
Ms. Chandra Obie
(Treasurer)
Textile Conservator
Cincinnati Art Museum
Cincinnati, OH
United States

Ms. Ann M. Coppinger
Ms. Ann M. Coppinger
(Award Committee Member)
Chief Conservator
Fashion Institute of Technology
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Joanne Hackett
Ms. Joanne Hackett
(Award Committee Member)
Head of Textiles and Fashion Conservation
Victoria & Albert Museum
London,
United Kingdom

Ms. Zoe Perkins
Ms. Zoe Perkins
(Award Committee Member)
Textile Conservator
Saint Louis Art Museum
St. Louis, MO
United States

Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
(Award Committee Member)
Flushing, NY
United States

Ms. Allison McCloskey
Ms. Allison McCloskey
(Nominating Committee Chair)
Associate Textile Conservator
Denver Art Museum
Denver, CO
United States

Ms. Maria Fusco
Ms. Maria Fusco
(Nominating Committee Member)
Chief Conservator
GWU Museum/Textile Museum
Washington, DC
United States

Ms. Elizabeth Shaeffer
Ms. Elizabeth Shaeffer
(Postprints Editor)
Associate Conservator
GWU Museum/Textile Museum
Washington, DC
United States

Mrs. Rebecca Summerour
Mrs. Rebecca Summerour
(Postprints Editor)
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Textile Conservation
National Museum of African Art
Takoma Park, MD
United States

Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
(Postprints Editor)
Associate Conservator
GWU Museum/Textile Museum
Potomac, MD
United States

Jennifer L. Cruise
Jennifer L. Cruise
(Wiki Editor)
Conservator
Textilis Conservation
Saint Paul, MN
United States

Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
(Listserv Moderator)
Flushing, NY
United States

Ms. Anne Murray
Ms. Anne Murray
(E-editor)
Owner
Murray Conservation Services
Midwest City, OK
United States

Ms. Deborah Lee Trupin
Ms. Deborah Lee Trupin
(Board Liaison)
Textile Conservator
Albany, NY
United States

Ms Katelin Lee
Ms Katelin Lee
(Staff Liaison)
Membership and Marketing Associate
American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works
Washington, DC
United States