Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Objects Specialty Group Officers


Committee Description

The purpose of the Objects Specialty Group is to support the professional development of its membership who treat a broad range of media and objects, including archaeological and ethnographic, decorative arts and sculpture, contemporary art, and historic collections. Its members include conservators employed at museums, private practices, regional centers, universities, and training programs.

Committee Leadership

Mr. Anthony Sigel
Mr. Anthony Sigel
(Chair)
Senior Conservator of Objects and Sculpture
Harvard Art Museums/Straus Center for Conservation and Technical Studies
Cambridge, MA
United States

Ms. Laura Lipcsei
Ms. Laura Lipcsei
(Chair Emeritus)
Senior Conservator of Ceramics, Stone and Glass
Royal Ontario Museum
Toronto, ON
Canada

Ms Ariel O'Connor
Ms Ariel O'Connor, PA
(Vice Chair)
Objects Conservator
Smithsonian American Art Museum
Washington, DC
United States

Ms. Jessica Arista
Ms. Jessica Arista
(Assistant Vice Chair)
Assistant Objects Conservator
Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Jamaica Plain, MA
United States

Ms. Nina Owczarek
Ms. Nina Owczarek
(Secretary)
Williams Associate Conservator
Penn Museum
Wilmington, DE
United States

Ms. Nina Owczarek
Ms. Nina Owczarek
(Treasurer)
Williams Associate Conservator
Penn Museum
Wilmington, DE
United States

Ms. Beth M. Edelstein
Ms. Beth M. Edelstein
(Nominating Committee Member)
Conservator
Cleveland Museum of Art
Cleveland, OH
United States

Ms Elizabeth La Duc
Ms Elizabeth La Duc
(Nominating Committee Member)
Objects Conservation Fellow
Harvard Art Museums/Straus Center for Conservation and Technical Studies
Cambridge, MA
United States

Mrs. Kari Dodson
Mrs. Kari Dodson
(Postprints Editor)
Associate Objects Conservator
The Menil Collection
Houston, TX
United States

Ms. Emily Hamilton
Ms. Emily Hamilton
(Postprints Editor)
Associate Objects Conservator
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
San Francisco, CA
United States

Ms. Caroline I. Roberts
Ms. Caroline I. Roberts
(Wiki Editor)
Conservator
Kelsey Museum of Archaeology
Ann Arbor, MI
United States

Ms. Emily Kaplan
Ms. Emily Kaplan
(Listserv Moderator)
Objects Conservator
National Museum of the American Indian
Washington, DC
United States

Ms. Molly C. Gleeson
Ms. Molly C. Gleeson
(Archaeological Discussion Group Chair)
Schwartz Project Conservator
Penn Museum
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Ms. Frances Lukezic
Ms. Frances Lukezic
(Archaeological Discussion Group Chair)
Conservator
Maryland Archaeological Conservation Laboratory
Saint Leonard, MD
United States

Ms. Louise Stewart Beck
Ms. Louise Stewart Beck
(Emerging Conservation Professional Liaison)
IMLS Conservator
The Henry Ford
Ellicott City, MD
United States

Ms. Jessica Walthew
Ms. Jessica Walthew
(E-editor)
Fellow, Bard Graduate Center and American Museum of Natural History
American Museum of Natural History
New York, NY
United States

Ms Katelin Lee
Ms Katelin Lee
(Staff Liaison)
Membership and Marketing Associate
American Institute for Conservation of Historic and Artistic Works
Washington, DC
United States