Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Publications Committee


Committee Description

The charge of the committee is to: maintain standards, provide guidelines and assist as necessary for all AIC publications (including the Journal of the American Institute for Conservation, AIC News, annual meeting abstracts and postprints, and specialty group publications) and for the AIC website; assess advances in publication technology and strive to continually enhance the quality and availability of AIC publications; assist specialty groups by providing “Best Practices” documents for print and online publications; work with and include as ex-officio members the editors of the JAIC, AIC News, and the website, the AIC/FAIC executive director, and the AIC publications manager; assist in increasing the quality and number of publications in the field, including supporting Kress Publications fellowships.

Committee Leadership

Ms Sarah Reidell
Ms Sarah Reidell
(Chair)
Margy E. Meyerson Head of Conservation
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Ms. Rachael Perkins Arenstein
Ms. Rachael Perkins Arenstein
(Member)
Partner
A.M. Art Conservation, LLC
Scarsdale, NY
United States

Ms. Barbara A. Buckley
Ms. Barbara A. Buckley
(Member)
Senior Director of Conservation and Chief Conservator of Paintings
Barnes Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Mr. William Bumbarger
Mr. William Bumbarger
(Member)
Library Conservator
Haverford College
Pottstown, PA
United States

Mrs. Rian M. H. Deurenberg-Wilkinson
Mrs. Rian M. H. Deurenberg-Wilkinson
(Member)
Conservator
Fallon & Wilkinson, LLC
Baltic, CT
United States

Mrs. Kari Dodson
Mrs. Kari Dodson
(Member)
Associate Objects Conservator
The Menil Collection
Houston, TX
United States

Mr. Tad D. Fallon
Mr. Tad D. Fallon
(Member)
Principal
Fallon & Wilkinson, LLC
Baltic, CT
United States

Ms. Lisa Goldberg
Ms. Lisa Goldberg
(Member)
Corning, NY
United States

Ms. Emily Hamilton
Ms. Emily Hamilton
(Member)
Associate Objects Conservator
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
San Francisco, CA
United States

Mr. Walter Henry
Mr. Walter Henry
(Member)
CoOL Operator
Conservation OnLine
Fremont, CA
United States

Ms Janet W. Hessling
Ms Janet W. Hessling
(Member)
Hessling Conservation LLC
Durham, NC
United States

Ms. Suzanne Morgan
Ms. Suzanne Morgan
(Member)
Preservation Specialist
Arizona State University Libraries
Tempe, AZ
United States

Ms. Anne Murray
Ms. Anne Murray
(Member)
Owner
Murray Conservation Services
Midwest City, OK
United States

Ms. Christina Milton O'Connell
Ms. Christina Milton O'Connell
(Member)
Senior Painting Conservator
Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens
San Marino, CA
United States

Ms. Sylvie Pénichon
Ms. Sylvie Pénichon
(Member)
Senior Conservator, Department of Photography
Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
United States

Ms. Katherine Sahmel
Ms. Katherine Sahmel
(Member)
Textile Conservator
Private Practice
Wilmington, DE
United States

Mrs. Rebecca Summerour
Mrs. Rebecca Summerour
(Member)
Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Textile Conservation
National Museum of African Art
Takoma Park, MD
United States

Ms. Julia Sybalsky
Ms. Julia Sybalsky
(Member)
Associate Conservator
American Museum of Natural History
Easthampton, MA
United States

Mr. Jeffrey Warda
Mr. Jeffrey Warda
(Member)
Conservator, Paper
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
Ms. Cathleen M. Zaret
(Member)
Associate Conservator
GWU Museum/Textile Museum
Potomac, MD
United States