Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Publications Committee

Committee Description
The charge of the committee is to: maintain standards, provide guidelines and assist as necessary for all AIC publications (including the Journal of the American Institute for Conservation, AIC News, annual meeting abstracts and postprints, and specialty group publications) and for the AIC website; assess advances in publication technology and strive to continually enhance the quality and availability of AIC publications; assist specialty groups by providing “Best Practices” documents for print and online publications; work with and include as ex-officio members the editors of the JAIC, AIC News, and the website, the AIC/FAIC executive director, and the AIC publications manager; assist in increasing the quality and number of publications in the field, including supporting Kress Publications fellowships.

Committee Leadership
12
Ms Sarah Reidell
Ms Sarah Reidell
(Chair)
Margy Meyerson Head of Conservation
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Ms. Rachael Perkins Arenstein
Ms. Rachael Perkins Arenstein
(Member)
Partner
A.M. Art Conservation, LLC
Scarsdale, NY
United States

Ms. Helen K. Bailey
Ms. Helen K. Bailey
(Member)
Application Developer/Analyst
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, MA
United States

Ms. Alexa Beller
Ms. Alexa Beller
(Member)
Graduate Fellow
Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Newark, DE
United States

Ms. Barbara A. Buckley
Ms. Barbara A. Buckley
(Member)
Senior Director of Conservation and Chief Conservator of Paintings
Barnes Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
United States

Mr. Bruce Bumbarger
Mr. Bruce Bumbarger
(Member)
Library Conservator
Haverford College
Pottstown, PA
United States

Ms. Jennifer Correia
Ms. Jennifer Correia
(Member)
Project Manager
San Francisco Arts Commission
Oakland, CA
United States

Mrs. Rian M. H. Deurenberg-Wilkinson
Mrs. Rian M. H. Deurenberg-Wilkinson
(Member)
Conservator
Fallon & Wilkinson, LLC
Baltic, CT
United States

Mrs. Kari Dodson
Mrs. Kari Dodson
(Member)
Assistant Objects Conservator
The Menil Collection
Houston, TX
United States

Mr. Tad D. Fallon
Mr. Tad D. Fallon
(Member)
Principal
Fallon & Wilkinson, LLC
Baltic, CT
United States

Ms. Leslie Friedman
Ms. Leslie Friedman
(Member)
Conservator
Getty Conservation Institute
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Ms. Eliza Gilligan
Ms. Eliza Gilligan
(Member)
Conservator for Library Collections
University of Virginia Library
Charlottesvle, VA
United States

Ms. Lisa Goldberg
Ms. Lisa Goldberg
(Member)
Corning, NY
United States

Ms. Emily Hamilton
Ms. Emily Hamilton
(Member)
Associate Objects Conservator
San Francisco Museum of Modern Art
San Francisco, CA
United States

Mr. Walter Henry
Mr. Walter Henry
(Member)
CoOL Operator
Conservation OnLine
Fremont, CA
United States

Janet W. Hessling
Janet W. Hessling
(Member)
Hessling Conservation LLC
Durham, NC
United States

Ms. Suzanne Morgan
Ms. Suzanne Morgan
(Member)
Preservation Specialist
Arizona State University Libraries
Tempe, AZ
United States

Ms. Anne Murray
Ms. Anne Murray
(Member)
Owner
Murray Conservation Services
Midwest City, OK
United States

Ms. Christina Milton O'Connell
Ms. Christina Milton O'Connell
(Member)
Senior Painting Conservator
Huntington Library, Art Collections, and Botanical Gardens
San Marino, CA
United States

Ms. Sylvie Pénichon
Ms. Sylvie Pénichon
(Member)
Conservator, Department of Photography
Art Institute of Chicago
Chicago, IL
United States