COSA/Department Leaders


OACOA Executive Committee

Committee Description

Oregon Association of Central Office Administrators (OACOA) membership is open to any supervisory personnel who are excluded from the bargaining unit and whose job descriptions are to coordinate, supervise, and/or evaluate instructional programs, curriculum and/or personnel.  This includes Administrators, Directors of Human Resources/Personnel, Directors of Student Services, Directors of Special Education, Business Managers, Coordinators of Special Programs, Curriculum Directors, Special Education Coordinators, Athletic Directors, Technology Directors and IT/IS.

The purpose of the executive committee is to provide opportunities for increasing the competence of persons engaged in supervisory activities in Oregon schools; provide an organizational framework which represents supervisors in statewide education discussion and decisions; and encourage professional communication among members.

Elections for OACOA officers are held annually.  OACOA presidents serve three years (as president-elect, president and past-president).  OACOA regional and at-large representatives serve three-year terms.


Committee Leadership
Martha Hinman
(President)
Director of Student Services
Redmond SD 2J
Redmond, OR
United States

Mr Sean Reinhart
(President Elect)
Director of Special Programs
Bend-La Pine SD 1
Bend, OR
United States

Mr James Hiu
(Past President)
Deputy Superintendent of Secondary Education
Gresham-Barlow SD 10
Gresham, OR
United States

Debra M Connolly
(Regional Representative)
Technology and Media Services Supervisor
Southern Oregon ESD
Medford, OR
United States

Dr Cynthia Marie Jaeger
(Regional Representative)
Service Center Administrator
Northwest Regional ESD (Columbia Service Center)
St. Helens, OR
United States

Dawn Moorefield
(Regional Representative)
Director of Curriculum
Cascade SD 5
Turner, OR
United States

Julie Smith
(Regional Representative)
Special Programs Director
Pendleton SD 16
Pendleton, OR
United States

Mr William Stewart
(Regional Representative)
Curriculum/Assessment
Gladstone SD 115
Gladstone, OR
United States

Mrs Toshiko M Maurizio
(At Large Member)
Administrator for Mulitlingual Services
Beaverton SD 48
Beaverton, OR
United States

Tiffany Rush
(At Large Member)
Curriculum Director
North Bend SD 13
North Bend, OR
United States

Peggy Stock
(At Large Member)
Director of Human Resources
Medford SD 549
Medford, OR
United States

Lori Thompson
(At Large Member)
Director of Student Services
St Helens SD 502
St Helens, OR
United States

Mrs. Elaine K Fox
(Ex-Officio Member)
Executive Director of Special Programs
Hillsboro SD 1
Hillsboro, OR
United States

Angie Peterman
(Ex-Officio Member)
Executive Director, Business
OASBO-SD
Salem, OR
United States

Ms Carmen Xiomara Urbina, M.Ed.
(Ex-Officio Member)
Coordinator, Migrant Education Program Instruction Equity and Partnerships
Lane ESD
Eugene, OR
United States

Mr. David Williams
(Ex-Officio Member)
Director-Government Relations
Beaverton SD 48
Beaverton, OR
United States

Craig Hawkins
(COSA Executive Director)
Executive Director
Confederation of Oregon School Administrators
Salem, OR
United States