Committee Leadership Details


Training & Education Committee

Committee Description

The Training and Education Committee will be responsible for developing an Educational Agenda for the Association, which includes selection of programs for the Annual Conference.  The Agenda will represent content and delivery methods.  The Committee will work toward overall education of the parks, recreation and leisure services workforce, through formal training, information, and knowledge transfer.

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Chair - appointed by the FRPA President
Vice Chair - appointed by the FRPA President Elect
Members shall be appointed from the areas of interest representative of the profession.
The President, Vice President of Professional Development and Executive Director shall serve as ex-officio members.


Committee Leadership
Krista Pincince
Krista Pincince, CPRP

Director
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Eleanor J. Warmack
Eleanor J. Warmack, CPRP
(Executive Director)
Chief Executive Officer
FRPA Executive Office
Tallahassee, FL
United States

Erin Murphy
Erin Murphy
(Chairperson of Committee, Workgroup, Task Force)
Recreation Superintendent
Charlotte Co Community Services
Englewood, FL
United States

Mr. Lester Alexander
Mr. Lester Alexander
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Community Program Manager
Fort Lauderdale Parks and Recreation
Fort Lauderdale, FL
United States

Mr. Richard M Auskalnis
Mr. Richard M Auskalnis
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Manager
Clearwater Parks and Recreation
Clearwater, FL
United States

Daniel A Barcia
Daniel A Barcia
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Supt of Community Parks and Aquatics
Miami-Dade Co Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Hialeah, FL
United States

Ali Bill
Ali Bill
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Program Manager - Aquatics
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Joan Byrne
Joan Byrne, CPRE
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Largo, FL
United States

Mr. Robert Carmona
Mr. Robert Carmona
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Park Manager 5
Miami-Dade Co Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Hialeah, FL
United States

Steve Cox
Steve Cox, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Supervisor
Lee Co Parks and Recreation
Fort Myers, FL
United States

Mr. Craig Dolan
Mr. Craig Dolan
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Director
Eustis Parks & Recreation
Eustis, FL
United States

Roxana Gonzalez
Roxana Gonzalez
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Director
Gainesville, Parks, Recreation & Cultural Affairs
Gainesville, FL
United States

Ms. Sidney M. Kittila
Ms. Sidney M. Kittila, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Park Supervisor
Collier Co Parks and Recreation
Naples, FL
United States

Jason Mackenzie
Jason Mackenzie
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Park Planner and Development Manager
Hillsborough Co Parks and Recreation
Tampa, FL
United States

John N. Spencer
John N. Spencer, CPRE
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Division Head
Ocala Recreation and Parks
Ocala, FL
United States

Joseph B. Tilton
Joseph B. Tilton, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Program Manager
Indian River Co Parks & Recreation
Vero Beach, FL
United States

Carolina Vester
Carolina Vester
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Assistant Director
Coral Gables Community Recreation
Coral Gables, FL
United States

Mr. Michael A Wirsing
Mr. Michael A Wirsing, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Park and Recreation Division Manager
Seminole Co Leisure Services
Sanford, FL
United States

Mrs. Amy Lynn Zengotita
Mrs. Amy Lynn Zengotita, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Director
South Daytona Parks and Recreation
South Daytona, FL
United States