Committee/Task Force Details


Business Practices Committee

Committee Description

Mission: To inform GBA members about best business practices and develop educational content that facilitates their adoption

Click here to volunteer for service on this or any other GBA committee or business council.


Committee Leadership
12
Mr. Jason B. Stoops
Mr. Jason B. Stoops, P.E.
(Chair)
Associate
G2 Consulting Group
Ann Arbor, MI
United States

Donald Blackburn
Donald Blackburn
(Vice Chair)
Business Manager
Blackburn Consulting
Auburn, CA
United States

Mr. Matthew Van Rensler
Mr. Matthew Van Rensler, P.E.
(Vice Chair)
Senior Vice President
Sanborn, Head & Associates, Inc.
Newark, DE
United States

Grant K Autry
Grant K Autry, P.E, PLS, LEED AP
(Member)
Vice President, Operations Director
Hillis-Carnes Engineering Associates, Inc.
Annapolis Junction, MD
United States

Clinton J. Banzhaf
Clinton J. Banzhaf, P.E.
(Member)
Senior Project Engineer
Northern Geotechnical Engineering - Terra Firma Testing
Anchorage, AK
United States

Michael Boisvert
Michael Boisvert
(Member)
Data Acquisition Manager
Verdantas
Littleton, MA
United States

Mr. Charles Brewer
Mr. Charles Brewer, P.G.
(Member)
Controller
GSI Engineering, a Universal Engineering Sciences, Inc. Company
Wichita, KS
United States

Mr. Gerard J. Buechel
Mr. Gerard J. Buechel, P.E.
(Member)
Shannon & Wilson, Inc.
Seattle, WA
United States

Mr. James Carpenter
Mr. James Carpenter, P.E.
(Member)
Chief Engineer
ECS Group of Companies
Chantilly, VA
United States

Joel G. Carson
Joel G. Carson
(Member)
Executive Director
Geoprofessional Business Association
Donnelly, ID
United States

Dan R. Cassidy
Dan R. Cassidy, C.P.G.
(Member)
Vice President/Principal Consultant
SME
Detroit, MI
United States

Mr. John Doehring
Mr. John Doehring, P.E.
(Member)
Senior Vice President
J. Doehring & Co.
Pepperell, MA
United States

Mr. Charles G Dominguez
Mr. Charles G Dominguez, P.E.
(Member)
Principal and Vice President
Golder Associates Inc., a WSP Company
Houston, TX
United States

Thomas Dunlap
Thomas Dunlap, P.E., R.P.G.
(Member)
Burns Cooley Dennis, Inc.
Hernando, MS
United States

Kathryn Ekman
Kathryn Ekman, P.Eng.
(Member)
Quality Coordinator
Klohn Crippen Berger Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
Canada

Salvatore Fiorentino
Salvatore Fiorentino, P.E.
(Member)
Senior Vice President
ECS Group of Companies
Chantilly, VA
United States

Mark D. Gray
Mark D. Gray, P.E.
(Member)
Partner
Rone Engineering
Dallas, TX
United States

Mr. John T. Henning
Mr. John T. Henning
(Member)
Team Leader
Olsson
Lincoln, NE
United States

Lee R. James
Lee R. James, C.P.A., C.M.C., F.GBA
(Member)
Lee James & Associates
Denver, CO
United States

Mr. Jeffrey Paul Jaros
Mr. Jeffrey Paul Jaros
(Member)
Executive Vice President | COO
NTH Consultants, Ltd.
Northville, MI
United States