Our Structure

To view the contact information of the person below, search for them in the online member directory.

Textile Specialty Group Officers

Committee Description
The purpose of the Textile Specialty Group is to support the professional development of textile conservators. The group includes conservators working at museums, in private practice, universities, regional centers, and training programs and provide a valuable professional network for textile conservation. Members focus on a wide range of subjects, materials research and anaylsis, case studies, techniques, costume, tapestery and upholstery conservation, and archaelogical and ethnographic issues.

Committee Leadership
12
Ms. Melanie D Sanford
Ms. Melanie D Sanford
(Chair)
Textile Conservator/Owner
Textile Preservation Services of Texas, LLC
Allen, TX
United States

Ms. Julia G. Carlson
Ms. Julia G. Carlson
(Vice Chair)
Associate Conservator
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Textile Conservation Department
New York, NY
United States

Ms. Laura Mina
Ms. Laura Mina
(Chair Emeritus)
Head of Textile Conservation
Winterthur Museum, Garden & Library
Winterthur, DE
United States

Ms Kirsten Schoonmaker
Ms Kirsten Schoonmaker
(Secretary)
Assistant Teaching Professor
Syracuse University Libraries
Syracuse, NY
United States

Mrs. Rebecca Beyth Stern
Mrs. Rebecca Beyth Stern
(Treasurer)
Preventive Conservator
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum
Greenbelt, MD
United States

Ms. Joanne Hackett
Ms. Joanne Hackett
(Award Committee Chair)
Head of Textiles and Fashion Conservation
Victoria & Albert Museum
London,
United Kingdom

Ms. Kathy Francis
Ms. Kathy Francis
(Award Committee Member)
Francis Textile Conservation, LLC
N Falmouth, MA
United States

Ms. Susan C. Heald
Ms. Susan C. Heald
(Award Committee Member)
Textile Conservator
National Museum of the American Indian
Suitland, MD
United States

Ms. Denise Krieger Migdail
Ms. Denise Krieger Migdail
(Award Committee Member)
Textile Conservator
Asian Art Museum
San Francisco, CA
United States

Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
Ms. Rebecca Anne Rushfield
(Award Committee Member)
Flushing, NY
United States

Ms. Katherine Sahmel
Ms. Katherine Sahmel
(Award Committee Member)
Textile Conservator
Private Practice
Wilmington, DE
United States

Ms. Yadin Larochette
Ms. Yadin Larochette
(Membership Committee Chair)
Museum and Conservation Liaison
Tru Vue, Inc.
Los Angeles, CA
United States

Ms. Allison McCloskey
Ms. Allison McCloskey
(Nominating Committee Chair)
Associate Textile Conservator
Denver Art Museum
Denver, CO
United States

Ms. Maria Fusco
Ms. Maria Fusco
(Nominating Committee Member)
Chief Conservator
GWU Museum/Textile Museum
Washington, DC
United States

Ms. Sarah Scaturro
Ms. Sarah Scaturro
(Nominating Committee Member)
Head Conservator
Metropolitan Museum of Art, Costume Institute
New York, NY
United States

Ms Morgan Blei Carbone
Ms Morgan Blei Carbone
(Catalog Contributor )
Conservator
Museum Textile Services
Andover, MA
United States

Ms. Emma A. Schmitt
Ms. Emma A. Schmitt
(Catalog Contributor )
Textile Conservator
National Museum of African American History & Culture
Takoma Park, MD
United States

Ms. Sharlan Kira Eng-Wilmot
Ms. Sharlan Kira Eng-Wilmot
(Postprints Editor)
Textile Conservator
Cooper-Hewitt, Smithsonian Design Museum
Brooklyn, NY
United States

Ms. Alison Castaneda
Ms. Alison Castaneda
(Postprints Assistant Editor)
Associate Conservator
Museum at FIT
Bronx, NY
United States

Ms. Nora S Frankel
Ms. Nora S Frankel
(Postprints Assistant Editor)
Mellon Fellow in Textile Conservation
National Museum of the American Indian
Pownal, VT
United States