Conference Workshops

 

 

Monday, April 15, 2013

11:15 am –12:30 pm

A1 - Multi-State Permanency Outcomes for Older Youth: One Year after Permanency Roundtables

Presenters: Kirk O'Brien & Linda Jewell Morgan, Casey Family Programs, Seattle, WA; and Tyler Corwin, Northwest Social Research Group, Seattle, WA

Presentation Material

 

A3 - Medicaid Reform for Foster Care

Presenters: Tracy Eilers & Pat Wilson, Cenpatico, Austin,TX

 

A4 - Trends in Psychotropic Medication Utilization in Foster Care: Review of the Texas Approach

Presenters: Mark Konyesni & Cheryl Fisher, Cenpatico, Austin,TX

 

A5 - Racial Healing and Race Equity: Decolonization in Tribal-State Relations

Presenters: Terry L. Cross, National Indian Child Welfare Association, Portland, OR;and Cindy Blackstock, First Nations Child and Family Caring Society of Canada, Ottawa, ON

 

A6 - Preventing Child Fatalities: The Role of Child Fatality Review Teams in Addressing Prevention through Collaboration

Presenters: Liz Oppenheim,Walter R. McDonald & Associates, Inc., Rockville, MD; and David P. Kelly & Catherine M. Nolan, Children's Bureau, Washington, DC

 

A8 - Every Child is Adoptable

Presenters: Karin Malm & Avis Thompson, Child Trends, Washington, DC

 

A9 - Program Design and Implementation: The Right Idea - Making it Work - PART 1

Presenters: Vivian Tseng, William T. Grant Foundation, New York, NY; Alex Neuhoff, Partner, The Bridgespan Group, New York, NY; Miriam Landsman, National Resource Center for Family Centered Practice, University of Iowa School of Social Work, Iowa City, IA; and Anne Gruenewald, Four Oaks, Cedar Rapids, IA

Presentation Material

 

A10 - USA Swimming Safe Sport Program: Implementing Abuse Prevention in a Sports Community

Presenters: Susan Woessner,USA Swimming, Colorado Springs, CO; Britt Darwin-Looney, Praesidium, Inc., Arlington, TX; and Andrea Bartolo, CWLA, Washington, DC

 

A11 - Justice and Trauma –How the Two Shall Meet

Presenters: Hildegard Messenbaugh & Renee Johnson, Third Way Center, Inc., Denver, CO

 

A12 - Future Trends Affecting Human Services

Presenters: Monica Oss & Howard Shiffman, OPEN MINDS, Gettysburg, PA; Christine James-Brown, CWLA, Washington, DC

 

A13 - Programming for Kinship Care Families: Current and Future Trends

Presenters: Andrea Smith, Western Michigan University, Grand Rapids, MI

 

A14 - A Primer on TransYouth: An Overview of Medical, Mental Health, and Legal Issues

Presenters: Asaf Orr, National Center for Lesbian Rights, San Francisco, CA; and Michele Angello, Wayne Counseling Center, Wayne, PA

Presentation Material

 

Monday, April 15, 2013

3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

B1 - All Children – All Families: Creating an LGBTQ Welcoming Agency to Improve Services and Outcomes for Youth and Families

Presenters: Chris Downs, Downs Group, LLC, Seattle, WA; Ellen Kahn, Human Rights Campaign, Washington, DC; and Yvette Jackson, Devereux Arizona, Tucson, AZ

 

B2 - Children of Incarcerated Parents in the Child Welfare System: Challenges and Best Practices

Presenters: Ann Adalist-Estrin, National Resource Center on Children and Families of the Incarcerated, Family and Corrections Network, Jenkintown, PA; Kathleen Creamer, Community Legal Services, Philadelphia, PA; Kristi Chauvin Baker & Pastor Andre Harris, San Mateo County Human Services Agency, Redwood City, CA

 

B3 - Children Crossing Borders: Stories in Trauma, Teamwork & Supporting the Health of Immigrant Families and Adolescents

Presenters: Traci Gardner & Wendy Claudio, The Children's Village, Dobbs Ferry, NY; and Linda Butler, Ellen Bean & Libby McConnell, Spurwink Services, Portland, ME

Presentation Material

 

B4 - Taking Fatherhood Work to the Next Level: Exploring Father Involvement Curriculums as Beneficial Tools in Promoting Positive Behaviors and Healthy Relationships

Presenters: Samantha Florey & Roderick Elzy, Strategies-Children's Bureau, Anaheim, CA; and  Alan-Michael Graves, Andre Feijoo & Anthony Young, Children's Institute, Inc., Los Angeles, CA

Presentation Material

 

B5 - Strategies for Addressing Challenging Child Welfare Issues: Racial Disproportionality and Disparities and Service Delivery to Women of Color with HIV/AIDS

Presenters: Kathleen Belanger, Stephen F. Austin State University, Nacogdoches, TX; and Ruth McRoy, Boston College Graduate School of Social Work, Chestnut Hill, MA

 

B6 - Ensuring the Rights of Families Affected by Parental Disability: A Call to Action

Presenters: Robyn M. Powell, National Council on Disability, Washington, DC; Katharine Kaplan, Temple University Collaborative on Community Inclusion of Individuals with Psychiatric Disabilities, Philadelphia, PA; Traci LaLiberte, Center for Advanced Studies in Child Welfare, School of Social Work, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN; and Elizabeth Lightfoot, School of Social Work, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN

Presentation Material

 

B7 - Faith-Based Community Raises the Bar for Children, Youth, and Families

Presenters :  Antionette Malveaux, Casey Family Program, Seattle, WA; Gary Taylor, Children and Family Services Division, Orange County Social Services Agency, Santa Ana, CA; Lynn Young, Saddleback Church, Lake Forest, CA; Mona K. Davis & Alicen Bennett, Arkansas Department of Human Services, Division of Children and Family Services, Little Rock, AR; Maureen E. Archibald, Harvest of Hope, Somerset, NJ; Temi Kufeji, Jewish Child Care Association, New York, NY; and Yaridis Garcia & Trenia Cox, Juvenile Welfare Board Children's Services Council of Pinellas County, Clearwater, FL

Presentation Material#1     Presentation Material #2

 

B8 - Housing and Economic Security Solutions for Child Welfare Families and Youth

Presenters: Ruth White, National Center for Housing and Child Welfare, University Park, MD; Ron Ashford, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Family Self Sufficiency, Washington, DC; Tanya Tull, Partnering for Change, Los Angeles, CA; Betsy Cronin, The Connection, Inc., Middletown, CT; and Mark Kroner, Lighthouse Training Institute, Cincinnati, OH

 

B9 - Rethinking Adoption in the 21st Century

Presenters: Adam Pertman, Evan B. Donaldson Adoption Institute, New York, NY

Presentation Material

 

B10 - Securing Our Financial Future

Moderator: Howard Shiffman, OPEN MINDS, Gettysburg, PA

Presenters : Karen Yarberry, Jefferson Hills, Lakewood, CO; Bentley Smith, Devereux Cleo Wallace, Westminster, CO; Todd Landry, Lena Pope Home, Ft. Worth, TX; Donna Pressma, Children's Home Society of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ; and Joseph Costa, Hillsides, Pasadena, CA

Presentation Material #1     Presentation Material #2

 

Presentation Material #3     Presentation Material #4

 

B11 - A National Model: The Evolution of Kinship Services in Mercer County, NJ

Presenters: Leonard Feldman, Pat Nardone & Dolores A. Ijames–Bryant, The Children's Home Society of New Jersey, Trenton, NJ

Presentation Material

 

B12 - CWLA National Blueprint for Excellence in Child Welfare: Moving it Forward

Presenters: Julie Collins & Andrea Bartolo, CWLA, Washington, DC; and Etta Lappen Davis, Etsky Consulting, Bolton, MA

 

B13 –Leveraging Neuroscience - Part 2:  Applying Neuroscience to Family Interactions

Presenters: Stacy Drury & Michael Sheeringa, Tulane University, New Orleans, LA; Joan Kaufman, Yale University, New Haven, CT; Joan Morrell, Rutgers University, New Brunswick, NJ;  and Brenda Jones Harden, University of Maryland, College Park, MD

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

8:30 am –10:15 am

Breakfast Workshop - Future Trends Affecting Human Services Part 2: How to Plan for the Future

Presenters: Rejean Carlson & Howard Shiffman, OPEN MINDS, Gettysburg, PA

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

9:00 am –10:15 am

C1 - How Community Centers and Neighborhood-Based Family Support Networks can be Key Partners for Child Welfare Agencies

Presenters: Peter Pecora,Casey Family Programs, Seattle, WA; Caitlin Murphy, Ounce of Prevention Fund of Florida, Tallahassee, FL; Joanne M.A. Robertson, Family Support Services of North Florida, Inc., Jacksonville, FL; and Shawn Salamida, Partnership for Strong Families, Gainesville, FL

Presentation Material

 

C2 - Program Design and Implementation: The Right Idea - Making it Work - PART 2

Presenters : Vivian Tseng, William T. Grant Foundation, New York, NY; Anne F. Farrell, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT; Jenny Vesco, Connecticut Department of Children and Families, Hartford, CT; Kathleen Savino, The Connection, Inc., Middletown, CT

 

C3 - No Youth Left Behind:  Improving Educational Outcomes through Cross-System Collaboration

Presenters: Richard Weisgal,Technical Assistance Partnership, American Institutes for Research, Walnut Creek, CA; Simon Gonsoulin, Kelly Wells & DeAngela Milligan, American Institutes for Research, Washington, DC

Presentation Material

 

C4 - Where’s the Money Going? Exploring Budget Implications for Child Welfare Within a New Congress

Presenters: Tim Briceland-Betts, CWLA, Washington, DC

 

C5 - Standards of Care to Address Disparities That LGBTQ Children and Youth Experience

Presenters:  Jeffrey M. Poirier & Victor Martinez, American Institutes for Research, Washington, DC; and Gary P. Mallon, The National Resource Center for Permanency and Family Connections, New York, NY

 

C6 - Relationship-Based Therapy and Practices: Building Trust in the Face of Trauma

Presenters: Toni Heineman, A Home Within, San Francisco, CA

 

C7 - Latino Immigrants: Documentation and the Child Welfare System

Presenters: Monica Faulkner, Child and Family Research Institute, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX; and Jen Scott, The University of Texas at Austin, Austin, TX

 

C8 - Why Data-Driven Organizations Succeed: A Three-Part Model for Improving Outcomes

Presenters: Hughes Johnson, Youth Villages, Inc., Memphis, TN; and Art Khanlian, Netsmart, New York, NY

 

C9 - Project Courage –Creating Evidenced-Based System Change Through Collaboration

Presenters: Carol Wick, Harbor House of Central Florida, Inc., Orlando, FL

Presentation Material

 

C10 - Focus on Supervision: Improving Supervisory Case Conferences in Collaboration with Community Agencies

Presenters: Nancy Carre-Lee, New Jersey Division of Child Protection and Permanency, Trenton, NJ; Robert Ring, New Jersey Child Welfare Training Academy, New Brunswick, NJ; and Leonard Feldman, Evaluation Consultant, Trenton, NJ

Presentation Material #1     Presentation Material #2

 

C12 - Growing Connections for Kids – A Model for Providing Healthcare for Children in Foster Care

Presenters: Janet Van Meter, Denver Department of Human Services, Denver, CO; and Kathryn Wells, Denver Health and Hospital Authority, Denver, CO

Presentation Material

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

11:00 am – 12:15 pm

Project Q's Working with LGBTQ Youth: What You Really Need to Know-- Training Outcomes for Organizational Change

Presenters: Pauline Tan & Sheri Strahl,The Village Family Services, North Hollywood, CA

Presentation Material

 

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

2:00 pm – 3:30 pm

Bringing Amelia Home: The Impact of Cross-System Collaboration on Permanency

Presenters: Sally Guyer, Boys & Girls Aid, Portland, OR; and Tammarra Ferguson, Oregon Department of Human Services, Children, Adults and Families Division, Salem, OR

 

The Development and Evaluation of a Child Protective Services Intervention for Chronic Neglect: The Family Asset Builder

Presenters: Tyler Corwin, Northwest Social Research Group, Seattle, WA; Caren Kaplan, Innovations in Child Welfare, Washington, DC; Monica Idzelis, Wilder Research, St. Paul, MN; and Dan Koziolek, Carver County Community Social Services, Chaska, MN

 

Wednesday, April 17, 2013

9:00 am – 10:15 am

D1 - Toward Culturally Sensitive Practice with LGBTQ Youth in the Child Welfare System

Presenters: M. Currey Cook, Lambda Legal, New York, NY

 

D2 - Living in the System

Presenters: Howard F. Wingard, Julia Leftwich, Deja Benjamin, Omar Anthony Carter, Tanta-Nasha Coles & Dante Moore, Community Access Unlimited, Elizabeth, NJ

 

D3 - How COA Accreditation Can Serve as a Strategy for Organizations to Evolve During Challenging Times

Presenters: Richard Klarberg, Council on Accreditation, New York, NY

 

D4 - Improving Outcomes for Children: Community and Systems Engagement

Presenters: Brian Clapier, Philadelphia Department of Human Services, Philadelphia, PA; Robin Ortiz, Northeast Treatment Center, Philadelphia, PA; and Jennifer Rodriguez, Asociación Puertorriqueños en Marcha, Philadelphia, PA

 

D5 - The Quality Service Review: Organizational Learning for System Improvement

Presenters: Susan Kinnevy, Allison Thompson & Aubrey Powers, Philadelphia Department of Human Services, Philadelphia, PA

Presentation Material

 

D6 - Advancing Evidence-Based Services by Expanding Access to Web-Based Clinical Applications

Presenters: William E. Reay & Megan Riebe, OMNI Behavioral Health, Omaha, NE

 

D7 - Find a Family-Now!  A Specialized Adoption Recruitment Model

Presenters: Kelly DeLany, AdoptUSKids, Portland, OR; and Bryna Desper, Northwest Adoption Exchange, Seattle, WA

Presentation Material

 

D8 - A Resilience Building Journey

Presenters: Linda Likins & Deborah Alleyne,Devereux Center for Resilient Children, Villanova, PA

 

D9 - Recommendations from the 2011 National Kinship Summit: A Voice for the Nation’s Informal Kinship Care Community

Presenters: Gerard Wallace, NYS Kinship Navigator, Rochester, NY

 

D10 - Early Detection of Childhood Schizophrenia: What This Might Mean for Your Work

Presenters: Michel Maziade, Centre de recherche Institut Universitaire en Santé Mentale de Québec, Québec, Canada

Presentation Material

 

D11 - An Approach to Using Implementation Science and Child Welfare Expertise to Inform Change in Child Welfare

Presenters: Victoria Russell & Roseana Bess, JBS International, Inc., North Bethesda, MD; Will Hornsby, Center for the Support of Families, Silver Spring, MD; and Allison Metz, National Implementation Research Network, FPG Child Development Institute, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC

Presentation Material

 

D12 - Launching an Online Chartbook of States’ Foster Care Policy, Program and Expenditures Trends: A Tool to "Raise the Bar" of Services for Vulnerable Children

Presenters: Judith G. Gonyea, Boston University School of Social Work, Boston, MA; Ken Olson, KidsPeace National Centers of New England, South Portland, ME; and Laura Boyd, Foster Family-Based Treatment Association, Norman, OK

Presentation Material

 

D13 -Ensuring a Strong, Safe Start through Early Childhood Education

Presenters:  Helen Blank, National Women's Law Center, Washington, DC; Marla Simpson, Brooklyn Community Services, Brooklyn, NY; and Julie Swindler, Families First of Palm Beach County, West Palm Beach, FL

Presentation Material

 

 

Terms of Use/Disclaimer

Presentation material is provided for information only purposes. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale, create derivative works, or in any way exploit, any of the content of this site, in whole or in part. You may download this material for your personal use only.  No copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material is permitted.

 

Also see CWLA’s Legal Information