Committee Leadership Details


Electricity Committee


Committee Description

Scope: The Electricity Committee provides a forum for the exchange of ideas concerning all aspects of electricity regulation and industry developments including traditional rate regulation, deregulation, competition policy, and other means of industry regulation, at the federal and state levels. The Committee will coordinate with the Subcommittees listed below to ensure comprehensive coverage of timely and relevant topics, while minimizing or avoiding overlap.

Committee Leadership

Susan E. Bruce
(Chair)
Counsel to PJM Industrial Customer Coalition
McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC
Harrisburg, PA
United States

Kelsey Bagot
(Vice Chair)
Associate
Van Ness Feldman LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Nicole Salah Allen
(Member)
Thompson Coburn LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Sharla Artz
(Member)
Vice President, Government Affairs, Policy and Cybersecurity
Utilities Technology Council
Washington, DC
United States

Alan J. Barak
(Member)
Assistant General Counsel
DC Dept. of Energy & Environment
Alexandria, VA
United States

Jerry A. Beatmann, Jr.
(Member)
Dentons US LLP
New Orleans, LA
United States

Joel Beauvais
(Member)
Partner
Latham & Watkins LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Adam L. Benshoff
(Member)
Executive Director, Regulatory Affairs
Edison Electric Institute
Washington, DC
United States

Raymond Oliver Bergmeier
(Member)
Transmission Policy Affairs Director
Hays, KS
United States

Craig Berry
(Member)
Attorney Advisor
D.C. Public Service Commission
Washington, DC
United States

Adam Borison
(Member)
Nathan Associates
Palo Alto, CA
United States

Samuel R. Brumberg
(Member)
Association Counsel
VA/MD/DE Association of Electric Cooperatives
Glen Allen, VA
United States

Orlando Federico Cabrera Colorado
(Member)
Miami, FL
United States

John Carriere, III
(Member)
VP, Federal Government Affairs
GridLiance
Washington, DC
United States

Robert Jay Carter
(Member)
Contract Attorney
Champion Energy Services LLC
Houston, TX
United States

Candice Castaneda
(Member)
Counsel, Legal and Regulatory
North American Electric Reliability Corp.
Washington, DC
United States

Olivia S. Chap
(Member)
Washington, DC
United States

Nicholas Cicale
(Member)
Attorney
UIL Holdings Corporation
Orange, CT
United States

Patrick E. Clarey
(Member)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission c/o MISO
Carmel, IN
United States

Barry Cohen
(Member)
Special Counsel
McCarter & English, LLP
Washington, DC
United States