Committee Leadership Details


Electricity Committee


Committee Description

Scope: The Electricity Committee provides a forum for the exchange of ideas concerning all aspects of electricity regulation and industry developments including traditional rate regulation, deregulation, competition policy, and other means of industry regulation, at the federal and state levels. The Committee will coordinate with the Subcommittees listed below to ensure comprehensive coverage of timely and relevant topics, while minimizing or avoiding overlap.

Committee Leadership

Kelsey Bagot
(Chair)
Associate
Van Ness Feldman LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Nicholas Cicale
(Vice Chair)
Attorney
UIL Holdings Corporation
Orange, CT
United States

Delia D. Patterson
(Board Committee Liaison)
SVP of Advocacy & Communications and General Counsel
American Public Power Association
Arlington, VA
United States

Nicole Salah Allen
(Member)
Thompson Coburn LLP
Washington, DC
United States

Sharla Artz
(Member)
Vice President, Government Affairs, Policy and Cybersecurity
Utilities Technology Council
Arlington, VA
United States

Alan J. Barak
(Member)
Assistant General Counsel
DC Dept. of Energy & Environment
Alexandria, VA
United States

Jerry A. Beatmann, Jr.
(Member)
Dentons US LLP
New Orleans, LA
United States

Adam L. Benshoff
(Member)
Executive Director, Regulatory Affairs
Edison Electric Institute
Washington, DC
United States

Ray Oliver Bergmeier
(Member)
Manager, Transmission Policy Affairs
Sunflower Electric Power Corporation
Hays, KS
United States

Craig Berry
(Member)
Attorney Advisor
D.C. Public Service Commission
Washington, DC
United States

Adam Borison
(Member)
Nathan Associates
Palo Alto, CA
United States

Samuel R. Brumberg
(Member)
Association Counsel
VA/MD/DE Association of Electric Cooperatives
Glen Allen, VA
United States

John Carriere, III
(Member)
VP, Federal Government Affairs
GridLiance
Washington, DC
United States

Candice Castaneda
(Member)
Counsel, Legal and Regulatory
North American Electric Reliability Corp.
Washington, DC
United States

Nicholas Cicale
(Member)
Attorney
UIL Holdings Corporation
Orange, CT
United States

Patrick E. Clarey
(Member)
Federal Energy Regulatory Commission c/o MISO
Carmel, IN
United States

Barry Cohen
(Member)
Special Counsel
McCarter & English, LLP
Washington, DC
United States

NERA Economic Consulting, Ph.D.
(Member)
Senior Consultant
NERA Economic Consulting
Boston, MA
United States

Brian Cragg
(Member)
Partner
Goodin, MacBride, Squeri & Day, LLP
San Francisco, CA
United States

Kim Curl
(Member)
Manager, Power Customer Contracts
Tennessee Valley Authority
Knoxville, TN
United States