Committee Leadership Details


Training & Education Committee

Committee Description

The Training and Education Committee will be responsible for developing an Educational Agenda for the Association, which includes selection of programs for the Annual Conference.  The Agenda will represent content and delivery methods.  The Committee will work toward overall education of the parks, recreation and leisure services workforce, through formal training, information, and knowledge transfer.

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Chair - appointed by the FRPA President
Vice Chair - appointed by the FRPA President Elect
Members shall be appointed from the areas of interest representative of the profession.
The President, Vice President of Professional Development and Executive Director shall serve as ex-officio members.


Committee Leadership
Sarah Perkins
Sarah Perkins, CPRP
(Chairperson of Committee, Workgroup, Task Force)
Parks Superintendent
Broward Co Parks and Recreation
Oakland Park, FL
United States

Mr. Lester Alexander
Mr. Lester Alexander
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Community Program Manager
Fort Lauderdale Parks and Recreation
Fort Lauderdale, FL
United States

Mr. Richard M Auskalnis
Mr. Richard M Auskalnis
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Supervisor
Clearwater Parks and Recreation
Clearwater, FL
United States

Daniel A Barcia
Daniel A Barcia
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Supt of Community Parks and Aquatics
Miami-Dade Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Hialeah, FL
United States

Ali M Bill
Ali M Bill
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Program Supervisor
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Amy Blackman
Amy Blackman, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Centers Manager
Boca Raton Recreation Services
Boca Raton, FL
United States

Joan Byrne
Joan Byrne, CPRE
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Director
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Lynn M. Clarke
Lynn M. Clarke, CTRS
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Supervisor
Naples Community Services
Naples, FL
United States

Jessica Ann Harvey
Jessica Ann Harvey
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Youth Programs Director
Boca Raton Recreation Services
Boca Raton, FL
United States

Aaron Hopkins
Aaron Hopkins
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Regional Manager
Collier Co Parks and Recreation
Naples, FL
United States

Michelle S. Leach
Michelle S. Leach, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Athletics Supervisor
Clearwater Parks and Recreation
Clearwater, FL
United States

Jason Mackenzie
Jason Mackenzie
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Coordinator, Special Projects & Services
Tampa Parks and Recreation
Tampa, FL
United States

Mrs. Nancy H. Maddox
Mrs. Nancy H. Maddox
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Leisure Services Director
New Smyrna Beach
New Smyrna Beach, FL
United States

Erin Murphy
Erin Murphy
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Recreation Superintendent
Charlotte Co Community Services Dept.
Englewood, FL
United States

Krista Pincince
Krista Pincince, CPRP
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Assistant Director
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Kimberly Sanderson
Kimberly Sanderson
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Special Events Coordinator
Gulf Breeze Parks and Recreation
Gulf Breeze, FL
United States

Carolina Vester
Carolina Vester
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Assistant Director
Coral Gables Community Recreation Department.
Coral Gables, FL
United States

Diana Young
Diana Young
(Member of Committee or Task Force)
Comm Outreach & Resource Manager
Miami-Dade Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Miami, FL
United States

Amber Bulloch
Amber Bulloch
(Staff Liaison)
Director of Membership, Education and Corporate Partnerships
FRPA Executive Office
Tallahassee, FL
United States

Eleanor J. Warmack
Eleanor J. Warmack, CPRP
(Staff Liaison)
Executive Director
FRPA Executive Office
Tallahassee, FL
United States