OPRA Home OPRA Educate OPRA Advocate OPRA Collaborate OPRA Conference OPRA Membership OPRA Member Login

 

Home
About OPRA
Membership
Educate
Advocate
Collaborate
Conference
Upcoming Events
Awards
Job Postings
Get Involved!
Articles
Foundation
Resources
Students
Register Online
Contact Us
Help
Login

AWARDS    2014 Complete List Of Awards Submissions    Past Winners
Outstanding Youth Leadership Award
    Outstanding Citizen Leadership Award
Harvey Woods Lifetime Achievement Award    Professional of the Year Award    Legislator of the Year Award
Jack Hanna Resource Conservation Award    Hall of Fame    Governor’s Award    Youth Sports Coach of the Year Award

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE


Ohio Parks and Recreation Association is proud to announce the 2014 Awards of Excellence winners.  For a complete list of awards entries including a link to the submission and supporting documents, click here.

 

 

Category 1: Capital Improvement Projects – Up to $1.0 Million

 

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Playscapes at Pearson and Farnsworth Metroparks

2nd Place

Preservation Parks of Delaware County    Shale Hollow Preserve:  A Delaware County Oasis

3rd Place

City of Blue Ash    Summit Park Children’s Playground

 

Category 2: Capital Improvement Projects – $1.0 Million to $2.5 Million

 

1st Place

Miami County Park District    Robert J. Shook Bikeway Bridge

2nd Place

Kent Parks & Recreation    Harvey Redmond Bridge Replacement

3rd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Secor Metropark Renovation

 

Category 3: Capital Improvement Projects – $2.5 Million and Up

 

1st Place

National Trail Parks and Recreation District    NTPRD Chiller

2nd Place

Cleveland Metroparks    Circle of Wildlife

 

Category 4: Partnership

 

1st Place

Fairborn Parks & Recreation    WPAFB-Fairborn Shared Facility Partnership

2nd Place

Youngstown Parks & Recreation    Glenwood Community Park

3rd Place

Cincinnati Recreation Commission    Roselawn Urban Youth Academy

 

Category 5: Programs – Special Event

 

1st Place

Cincinnati Recreation Commission    Millvale/Wayne Makeover

2nd Place

Columbus Recreation and Parks    Jazz & Rib Fest

3rd Place

Worthington Parks and Recreation    Summer in the 614

 

Category 6: Programs – Historical & Cultural Arts

 

1st Place

Westerville Parks and Recreation    Westerville Mural on the Path

2nd Place

Darke County Park District    Blacksmith Shop Historical Education Center

3rd Place

Worthington Parks and Recreation    Griswold Center 20 Year Anniversary Events

 

Category 7: Programs – Environmental & Interpretive

 

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Garden Keepers

2nd Place

Fairfield Parks and Recreation    Passport to Fishing

3rd Place

Preservation Parks of Delaware County    A Gateway to Nature

 

Category 8: Programs – Health & Wellness

 

1st Place

Cincinnati Recreation Commission    “I CAN SWIM” Project and Scholarship Program

2nd Place

Westerville Parks and Recreation    Wellness Wednesday

3rd Place

Great Parks of Hamilton County    Health & Wellness Initiative

 

Category 9: Programs – Sports

 

1st Place

Miami County Park District    Stillwater Adventure Challenge

2nd Place

City of Dublin    Evan Turner Youth Basketball Camp

3rd Place

Cleveland Metroparks    Footgolf

 

Category 10: Programs – Special Populations

 

1st Place

Lake Metroparks    Lake Metroparks Adapted Boating Program

2nd Place

Reynoldsburg Parks and Recreation Department    Superhero Adaptive Sports

3rd Place

Solon Recreation Department    The Solon Blue Ribbon Fun Fest

 

Category 11: Programs – Recreation

 

1st Place

City of Dublin    Home Alone

2nd Place

Grove City Parks and Recreation    Angry Birds Live

3rd Place

Cleveland Metroparks    Senior Safari at Cleveland Metroparks Zoo

 

Category 12: Law Enforcement

 

1st Place

Cleveland Metroparks    Using our Natural Resources to Protect Human Rights

2nd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Community Policing

3rd Place

Columbus Recreation and Parks    APPS Program

 

Category 13: Natural Resources & Conservation

 

1st Place

Bath Township    Bath Creek Stream & Wetland/Floodplain Restoration

2nd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Turtle Dogs at Oak Openings Metropark

3rd Place

Cleveland Metroparks    Sportfish Donation Program

 

Category 14: Marketing Innovation

 

1st Place

Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts    3 Pillars/Fast Facts – Making the Connection

2nd Place

Westerville Parks and Recreation    Westerville’s “A City Within A Park” Blog

3rd Place

Summit Metro Parks    Animated Park Etiquette Videos

 

Category 15: Management Innovation

 

1st Place

Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts    Positive Notes

2nd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area    Comprehensive Planning Process

3rd Place

Five Rivers MetroParks    Five Rivers MetroParks Volunteer Program

 


Outstanding Youth Leadership Award
Andrew Mularo    Cleveland Metroparks

Outstanding Citizen Award

 C. Andrew Black    Canton Park System

Harvey Woods Lifetime Achievement Award

Daniel N. Slagle Jr.    Boardman Township Park District

Professional of the Year

Leann Castillo    National Trail Parks and Recreation District

Legislator of the Year

Representative Denise Driehaus

Jack Hanna Resource Conservation Award
Bob Mason    Great Parks of Hamilton County

Governors Award
National Trail Parks and Recreation District    NTPRD Chiller


 

 

 

© Copyright 2015
OPRA  1069-A West Main Street, Westerville, Ohio  43081 
Phone:  (614) 895-2222  Toll Free: (800) 238-1108  Fax:  (614) 895-3050  opra@opraonline.org

 

 



Copyright Abila Inc 2015