OPRA Home OPRA Educate OPRA Advocate OPRA Collaborate OPRA Conference OPRA Membership OPRA Member Login

 

Home
About OPRA
Board of Directors
Membership
Educate
Advocate
Collaborate
Conference
Upcoming Events
Awards
Job Postings
Articles
Foundation
Resources
Students
Register Online
Contact Us
Login
OPRA AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE


Ohio Parks and Recreation Association is proud to announce the 2016 Awards of Excellence winners.  For a complete list of awards entries including a link to the submission and supporting documents, click here.


Past Leadership/Governor’s Award Winners

 

 

Category 1: Capital Improvement Projects – Up to $1.0 Million

1st Place

Bellbrook-Sugarcreek Park District  ●  River Friendly Parking Lot - An Eco-Conscious Parking Solution

2nd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Westwinds Metropark

3rd Place

Mill Creek MetroParks  ●  Lily Pond Rehabilitation Project

 

Category 2: Capital Improvement Projects – $1.0 Million to $2.5 Million

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Fallen Timbers Metropark

2nd Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  eLCee2 Water Taxi

3rd Place

Five Rivers MetroParks  ●  Barbara Cox Center for Sustainable Horticulture

 

Category 3: Capital Improvement Projects – $2.5 Million and Up

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Middlegrounds Metropark

2nd Place

Columbus Recreation and Parks Department  ●  Scioto Greenway

3rd Place

Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Scioto Grove Metro Park

 

 

Category 4: Programs – Special Event

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  40 Year-Old Event Hits New Heights

2nd Place

Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Family Outdoor Adventure

3rd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Outdoor Adventure Expo

 

Category 5: Programs – Historical & Cultural Arts

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Fallen Timbers Grand Opening

2nd Place

Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  Suburbanscapes

3rd Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Your Parks, Your Stories

 

Category 6: Programs – Environmental & Interpretive

1st Place

Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  HoneyFest

2nd Place

National Trail Parks and Recreation District  ●  Common Sense Coyote

3rd Place

MetroParks of Butler County  ●  Big Week of Birding in Butler County

 

Category 7: Programs – Health & Wellness

1st Place

Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District  ●  MWCD Employee Wellness

2nd Place

Miami County Park District  ●  Trail Run Challenge

3rd Place

Kettering Parks, Recreation & Cultural Arts  ●  Healthy Heart Healthy You

 

Category 8: Programs – Sports

1st Place

Westerville Parks & Recreation Department  ●  Ohio Senior Olympics State Games

2nd Place

City of Middleburg Heights  ●  Family Fishing Day

3rd Place

Cincinnati Recreation Commission  ●  Cincinnati Paralympic Sports Club

 

Category 9: Programs – Special Populations

1st Place

Solon Recreation Department  ●  Solon Blue Ribbon Adapted Recreation Program

2nd Place

Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Outdoor Adaptive Adventures

3rd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  My Mentor and Me, A Dynamic Camp Team

 

Category 10: Programs – Recreation

1st Place

Worthington Parks and Recreation  ●  Storytime in the Park

2nd Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Using Outdoor Recreation to Attract New Audiences

3rd Place

Columbus Recreation and Parks Department  ●  Find Me In The Park

 

Category 11: Law Enforcement

1st Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Law Enforcement Accreditation

2nd Place

West Carrollton Parks & Recreation  ●  Junior Detective

 

Category 12: Natural Resources & Conservation

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  Metroparks Toledo Strategic Land Acquisition Plan

2nd Place

Miami County Park District  ●  USFWS Cooperative Habitat Restoration Project

3rd Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Hinckley Mirror Valley – Resource Protection

 

Category 13: Marketing Innovation

1st Place

Metroparks of the Toledo Area  ●  New MetroparksToledo.com

2nd Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Future for Wildlife Marketing Campaign

3rd Place

Five Rivers MetroParks  ●  MetroParks.org Redesign

 

Category 14: Management Innovation

1st Place

Columbus & Franklin County Metro Parks  ●  Adapting to the Pokémon Go Phenomenon

2nd Place

Cleveland Metroparks  ●  Park Culture 100

3rd Place

Cincinnati Recreation Commission  ●  Diversity Advisory Council


Outstanding Youth Leadership
Douglas May, Five Rivers MetroParks

Youth Sports Coach of the Year
Tonaruse “Spoon” Witherspoon, Cincinnati Recreation Commission

Jack Hanna Resource Conservation
Tim Schetter, Metroparks of the Toledo Area

Harvey Woods Lifetime Achievement
William Thomas, Mayfield Village

Legislator of the Year
Senator Frank LaRose
 

Professional of the Year
Brian Zimmerman, Cleveland Metroparks
 

OPRA Hall of Fame
Frances Seiberling Buccholzer, Summit Metro Parks
Bob Feldmann, Centerville-Washington Park District


Governors Award
To be announced at the 2016 Awards Dinner on February 14, 2017.


 

 

 

© Copyright 2016
OPRA  1069-A West Main Street, Westerville, Ohio  43081 
Phone:  (614) 895-2222  Toll Free: (800) 238-1108  Fax:  (614) 895-3050  opra@opraonline.org

 

 



Copyright Abila Inc 2016